Join Our Livestream from October 29–31

The Forecast Forum Goes Digital

The eighteen nominees in Forecast’s fifth edition will share their projects with the public for the first time during three days of live performances, music, films, and lecture performances livestreamed online from their locations around the world.

Two mentorship fields will showcase their work each day, followed by discussions with the mentors. The public is invited to join the conversations in Q&A sessions and breakout rooms.

At the end of the Forum, each mentor will select one mentee, and accompany their project to fruition. The mentees in Forecast’s fifth edition will be announced on November 1.

The final six productions will be shared with the public at the Forecast Festival in April 2021, at radialsystem in Berlin.

Join us daily from 6pm CET on forecast-platform.com

Forecast Forum: Mentors and Nominees

Thursday, October 29

6pm Welcome

6:05pm – 7:45pm
Resistance through Duration
Mentor: Markus Öhrn
Contributions by: Lulu Obermayer (DE), Va-Bene Elikem Fiatsi (GH), Only Game in Town (FR/DE)

7:45pm – 9:25pm
Curating as Unearthing
Mentor: Koyo Kouoh
Contributions by: Myriam Amroun (AL), Aude Christel Mgba (CM), Ozoz Sokoh (NG)

From 9:30pm
Breakout Rooms
Deep dives into the individual projects by the nominees in each field

 

Friday, October 30

6pm Welcome

6:05pm – 7:45pm
Cooking for Change
Mentor: Manu Buffara
Contributions by: Paula Erstmann (DE), Elijah Ndoumbe (FR/US), Andrea Nones-Kobiakov (US/VE)

7:45pm – 9:25pm
Dissecting Technocapitalism
Mentor: Evgeny Morozov
Contributions by: Yelta Köm (TR), Joana Moll (ES), PostRational (UK)

From 9:30pm
Breakout Rooms
Deep dives into the individual projects by the nominees in each field

 

Saturday, October 31

6pm Welcome

6:05pm – 7:45pm
Still Images, Loud Voices
Mentor: Tobias Zielony
Contributions by: Adéolá Ọlágúnjú (NG), Mafalda Rakoš (AT), Matthew C. Wilson (US)

7:45pm – 9:25pm
Future Traditions in Music
Mentor: Du Yun
Contributions by: Christa Joo Hyun D’Angelo (US), S. Bercetche and T. Lebrero (AR), Jonathan Reus (NL/US)

From 9:30pm
Breakout Rooms
Deep dives into the individual projects by the nominees in each field

 

Find out more on each of the nominees’ projects.

 

Forecast Forum 2020 Digital
October 29–31
Join us daily from 6pm CET on forecast-platform.com